Visit each therapist's individual page to check their fees & insurance accepted

FEES & INSURANCE

Call your insurance to ask the following questions...

  • Do I have in-network or out-of-network coverage?

  • Do I have mental/behavioral health benefits?

  • Do I have a deductible, and has it been met yet?

  • What is my copayment or coinsurance?

  • Am I covered for Telehealth Video Sessions?

  • Am I limited to a certain number of sessions?

  • Do I need to have a preauthorization?

Verify Coverage Before First Session

If your Counselor cannot accept your health insurance, you may opt for Private/Self Pay & use your out-of-network benefits (if you have them).

We can provide you with a Superbill to seek out-of-network reimbursement from your insurance.

Out-of-Network Insurance

 

You have the right to receive a "Good Faith Estimate" explaining how much your health care will cost.

Under the law, health care providers need to give patients who don’t have certain types of health care coverage or who are not using certain types of health care coverage an estimate of their bill for health care items and services before those items or services are provided.

 

  • You have the right to receive a Good Faith Estimate for the total expected cost of any health care items or services upon request or when scheduling such items or services. This includes related costs like medical tests, prescription drugs, equipment, and hospital fees.

  • If you schedule a health care item or service at least 3 business days in advance, make sure your health care provider or facility gives you a Good Faith Estimate in writing within 1 business day after scheduling. If you schedule a health care item or service at least 10 business days in advance, make sure your health care provider or facility gives you a Good Faith Estimate in writing within 3 business days after scheduling. You can also ask any health care provider or facility for a Good Faith Estimate before you schedule an item or service. If you do, make sure the health care provider or facility gives you a Good Faith Estimate in writing within 3 business days after you ask.

  • If you receive a bill that is at least $400 more for any provider or facility than your Good Faith Estimate from that provider or facility, you can dispute the bill.

For questions or more information about your right to a Good Faith Estimate, visit

www.cms.gov/nosurprises/consumers, email FederalPPDRQuestions@cms.hhs.gov, or call 1- 800-985-3059.

PRIVACY ACT STATEMENT: CMS is authorized to collect the information on this form and any supporting documentation under section 2799B-7 of the Public Health Service Act, as added by section 112 of the No Surprises Act, title I of Division BB of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (Pub. L. 116-260). We need the information on the form to process your request to initiate a payment dispute, verify the eligibility of your dispute for the PPDR process, and to determine whether any conflict of interest exists with the independent dispute resolution entity selected to decide your dispute. The information may also be used to: (1) support a decision on your dispute; (2) support the ongoing operation and oversight of the PPDR program; (3) evaluate selected IDR entity’s compliance with program rules. Providing the requested information is voluntary. But failing to provide it may delay or prevent processing of your dispute, or it could cause your dispute to be decided in favor of the provider or facility.

 

Good Faith Estimate